Genie Energy 

$14.62
61
+$0.04+0.27% Thursday 20:00
+$0.00+0%Thursday 23:00After hours

Statistics

Day High
14.61
Day Low
14.59
52W High
25.47
52W Low
12.69
Volume
1,326
Avg. Volume
-
Mkt Cap
386.02M
P/E Ratio
18.95
Dividend Yield
2.05%
Dividend
0.3

Upcoming

Dividends

2.05%Dividend Yield
Jun 26
$0.08
Feb 26
$0.08
Nov 25
$0.08
Aug 25
$0.08
May 25
$0.08
10Y Growth
5.24%
5Y Growth
N/A
3Y Growth
N/A
1Y Growth
N/A

Earnings

10AugExpected
Q3 2024
Q4 2024
Q1 2025
Q2 2025
Q3 2025
Q1 2026
Next
0.11
0.26
0.41
0.56
Expected EPS
0.25
Actual EPS
N/A

Financials

4.78%Profit Margin
Profitable
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
501.97MRevenue
24.01MNet Income

Analyst Ratings

16.00Average Price Target
The highest estimate is 16.00.
From 1 ratings within the last 6 months. This is not an investment recommendation.
Buy
100%
Hold
0%
Sell
0%

People Also Follow

This list is based on the watchlists of people on Stock Events who follow GNE. It's not an investment recommendation.

Competitors

This list is an analysis based on recent market events. It's not an investment recommendation.
NRG Energy
NRG
Mkt Cap31.51B
NRG Energy, Inc. operates in the same utility sector, providing electricity and energy services, directly competing with Genie Energy's offerings.
Duke Energy
DUK
Mkt Cap100.1B
Duke Energy Corporation is a major electricity provider, competing in the energy market alongside Genie Energy.
NextEra Energy
NEE
Mkt Cap184.7B
NextEra Energy, Inc. is involved in the generation and sale of renewable energy, competing with Genie Energy's renewable energy initiatives.
Southern Company
SO
Mkt Cap109.53B
Southern Company operates as an energy company in the United States, offering competitive electricity services.
Exelon
EXC
Mkt Cap48.5B
Exelon Corporation is a competitor in the energy sector, providing energy services that overlap with Genie Energy's market.
Dominion Energy
D
Mkt Cap61.03B
Dominion Energy, Inc. competes in the production and distribution of energy, similar to Genie Energy's operations.
Public Service Enterprise Group
PEG
Mkt Cap41.65B
Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated operates in the energy sector, providing utilities and competing in similar markets as Genie Energy.
American Electric Power Company
AEP
Mkt Cap75.46B
American Electric Power Company, Inc. is a major electric utility company, competing with Genie Energy in energy distribution.
Xcel Energy
XEL
Mkt Cap51.33B
Xcel Energy Inc. provides electricity and natural gas, competing in the same energy sector as Genie Energy.
Consolidated Edison
ED
Mkt Cap41.3B
Consolidated Edison, Inc. offers energy-related products and services, directly competing with Genie Energy in the utility market.

About

Genie Energy Ltd. is an energy solutions provider delivering electricity and natural gas to individual consumers and small businesses. The company's reach extends internationally, encompassing significant markets such as the United States, Finland, Sweden, and Japan. Its operations are structured into three primary divisions: Genie Retail Energy (GRE), GRE International, and Genie Renewables. Beyond utility provision, Genie Energy also offers energy advisory and brokerage services. Furthermore, it is involved in the renewable sector through solar panel production and distribution, the design of solar installations, and comprehensive project management. Genie Energy Ltd. was founded in 2011 and is based in Newark, New Jersey.
Show more...
CEO
Mr. Michael M. Stein
Employees
152
Country
United States
ISIN
US3722842081

Listings

0 Comments

Share your thoughts

FAQ

What is Genie Energy stock price today?
The current price of GNE is $14.62 USD — it has increased by +0.27% in the past 24 hours. Watch Genie Energy stock price performance more closely on the chart.
What is Genie Energy stock ticker?
Depending on the exchange, the stock ticker may vary. For instance, on exchange Genie Energy stocks are traded under the ticker GNE.
Is Genie Energy stock price growing?
GNE stock has risen by +0.21% compared to the previous week, the month change is a +4.73% rise, over the last year Genie Energy has showed a -41.61% decrease.
What is Genie Energy market cap?
Today Genie Energy has the market capitalization of 386.02M
When is the next Genie Energy earnings date?
Genie Energy is going to release the next earnings report on August 10, 2026.
What were Genie Energy earnings last quarter?
GNE earnings for the last quarter are 0.11 USD per share, whereas the estimation was 0.18 USD resulting in a -38.89% surprise. The estimated earnings for the next quarter are N/A USD per share.
What is Genie Energy revenue for the last year?
Genie Energy revenue for the last year amounts to 501.97M USD.
What is Genie Energy net income for the last year?
GNE net income for the last year is 24.01M USD.
Does Genie Energy pay dividends?
Yes, GNE dividends are paid quarterly. The last dividend per share was 0.08 USD. As of today, Dividend Yield (FWD)% is 2.05%.
How many employees does Genie Energy have?
As of July 05, 2026, the company has 152 employees.
In which sector is Genie Energy located?
Genie Energy operates in the Energy sector.
When did Genie Energy complete a stock split?
Genie Energy has not had any recent stock splits.
Where is Genie Energy headquartered?
Genie Energy is headquartered in Newark, United States.