Trinity Industries 

$34.12
167
+$0.24+0.71% Thursday 19:59
+$0.00+0%Thursday 20:00After hours

Statistics

Day High
34.13
Day Low
33.97
52W High
37.36
52W Low
22.38
Volume
51,624
Avg. Volume
-
Mkt Cap
2.71B
P/E Ratio
11.39
Dividend Yield
3.63%
Dividend
1.24

Upcoming

Dividends

3.63%Dividend Yield
Jul 26
$0.31
Apr 26
$0.31
Jan 26
$0.31
Oct 25
$0.30
Jul 25
$0.30
10Y Growth
10.92%
5Y Growth
8.1%
3Y Growth
6.04%
1Y Growth
3.33%

Earnings

30JulExpected
Q4 2024
Q1 2025
Q2 2025
Q3 2025
Q4 2025
Q1 2026
Next
0.19
0.9
1.6
2.31
Expected EPS
1.355
Actual EPS
N/A

Financials

11.73%Profit Margin
Profitable
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
4.31BRevenue
506.2MNet Income

Analyst Ratings

34.00Average Price Target
The highest estimate is 35.00.
From 2 ratings within the last 6 months. This is not an investment recommendation.
Buy
0%
Hold
100%
Sell
0%

People Also Follow

This list is based on the watchlists of people on Stock Events who follow TRN. It's not an investment recommendation.

Competitors

This list is an analysis based on recent market events. It's not an investment recommendation.
Greenbrier Cos.
GBX
Mkt Cap1.56B
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. manufactures railcars, offering similar products to Trinity Industries, making them direct competitors in the railcar manufacturing and leasing market.
Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies
WAB
Mkt Cap45.73B
Wabtec Corporation specializes in equipment, systems, and services for the transportation industry, including rail products that compete with Trinity Industries' offerings.
Caterpillar
CAT
Mkt Cap459.43B
Caterpillar Inc. provides construction and mining equipment, diesel and natural gas engines, industrial turbines, and diesel-electric locomotives, competing in the heavy machinery and transportation sectors.
Deere
DE
Mkt Cap165.54B
Deere & Company manufactures and distributes equipment used in agriculture, construction, forestry, and turf care, overlapping with Trinity Industries in the heavy machinery market.
CSX
CSX
Mkt Cap88.56B
CSX Corporation is a leading freight transportation company, and while primarily a railroad operator, its need for railcars places it in competition with manufacturers like Trinity Industries.
Union Pacific
UNP
Mkt Cap159.32B
Union Pacific Corporation, another major railroad operator, competes indirectly with Trinity Industries by purchasing, leasing, and maintaining a large fleet of railcars.
Norfolk Southern
NSC
Mkt Cap70.26B
Norfolk Southern Corporation, similar to CSX and Union Pacific, operates in the rail transportation sector, making it a competitor in the market for railcars and related services.
Terex
TEX
Mkt Cap8.2B
Terex Corporation manufactures lifting and material handling solutions for industries that Trinity Industries also serves, placing them in competition in certain market segments.
Manitowoc
MTW
Mkt Cap514.94M
The Manitowoc Company, Inc. is a provider of engineered lifting solutions, competing with Trinity Industries in the construction and industrial sectors with its cranes and related products.
Oshkosh
OSK
Mkt Cap9.45B
Oshkosh Corporation designs and manufactures specialty vehicles and vehicle bodies, including access equipment and defense trucks, competing in the heavy machinery and equipment sector.

About

Trinity Industries, Inc. operates in North America, providing railway transportation solutions under its TrinityRail brand. The company is organized into two main divisions: Railcar Leasing and Management Services, and Rail Products. The Railcar Leasing and Management Services group focuses on leasing freight and tank railcars, overseeing railcar leases on behalf of third-party investors, and offering comprehensive fleet maintenance and management. As of December 31, 2021, this segment managed a fleet of 106,970 railcars, which it either owned or leased. Its customers are industrial shippers and railroad companies across various sectors, including agriculture, construction and metals, consumer goods, energy, and refined products and chemicals. Conversely, the Rail Products Group manufactures freight and tank railcars designed for transporting diverse liquids, gases, and dry cargo. This division also provides railcar maintenance and modification services. Its clientele includes railroads, leasing businesses, and industrial shippers in the same key markets: agriculture, construction and metals, consumer products, energy, and refined products and chemicals. Trinity Industries distributes its offerings via both its internal sales teams and independent representatives. Established in 1933, the company maintains its headquarters in Dallas, Texas.
Show more...
CEO
Ms. E. Jean Savage
Employees
7380
Country
United States
ISIN
US8965221091

Listings

0 Comments

Share your thoughts

FAQ

What is Trinity Industries stock price today?
The current price of TRN is $34.12 USD — it has increased by +0.71% in the past 24 hours. Watch Trinity Industries stock price performance more closely on the chart.
What is Trinity Industries stock ticker?
Depending on the exchange, the stock ticker may vary. For instance, on exchange Trinity Industries stocks are traded under the ticker TRN.
Is Trinity Industries stock price growing?
TRN stock has fallen by -5.51% compared to the previous week, the month change is a +4.15% rise, over the last year Trinity Industries has showed a +17.66% increase.
What is Trinity Industries market cap?
Today Trinity Industries has the market capitalization of 2.71B
When is the next Trinity Industries earnings date?
Trinity Industries is going to release the next earnings report on July 30, 2026.
What were Trinity Industries earnings last quarter?
TRN earnings for the last quarter are 0.32 USD per share, whereas the estimation was 0.28 USD resulting in a +16.36% surprise. The estimated earnings for the next quarter are N/A USD per share.
What is Trinity Industries revenue for the last year?
Trinity Industries revenue for the last year amounts to 4.31B USD.
What is Trinity Industries net income for the last year?
TRN net income for the last year is 506.2M USD.
Does Trinity Industries pay dividends?
Yes, TRN dividends are paid quarterly. The last dividend per share was 0.31 USD. As of today, Dividend Yield (FWD)% is 3.63%.
How many employees does Trinity Industries have?
As of July 05, 2026, the company has 7,380 employees.
In which sector is Trinity Industries located?
Trinity Industries operates in the Manufacturing sector.
When did Trinity Industries complete a stock split?
The last stock split for Trinity Industries was on June 12, 2006 with a ratio of 3:2.
Where is Trinity Industries headquartered?
Trinity Industries is headquartered in Dallas, United States.